A National Service Scheme Cell has been operating on the Manipur Technical University campus from October 2021 as a consequence of a government order with the reference number 3/1/2014-NSS, issued September 17, 2021. Currently, the Cell is a part of the Manipur State NSS Cell.

The cell has two NSS Units (Unit I & Unit II). Each unit of the Cell has close to 100 volunteers, and there are two programme officers.

Objective of the NSS Cell

  • Create a culture of social responsibility among themselves.
  • Develop a democratic attitude and leadership skills.
  •  Identify the needs and problems of the community and involve them in problem solving process.
  • To understand the community in which they work.
  •  Learn how to encourage community involvement.
  •  Build your ability to handle emergencies and natural calamities.

Motto of NSS

The NSS’s motto, “Not me but you,” emphasises that a person’s well-being ultimately depends on the well-being of society. This embodies democratic living in its purest form and promotes the virtues of unselfish service, respect for others’ opinions, and compassion for other people.

NSS Symbol

The Konark Sun Temple in Orissa’s “Rath” wheel served as the inspiration for the NSS’s emblem. The cycle of creation, preservation, and release is portrayed by this enormous wheel. and denote how life moves through space and time. Additionally, it represents youth’s energy and forward-thinking mentality.

The Konark wheel in the symbol contains eight bars, which stand for the eight pahars that make up the cycle of a day’s twenty-four hours. The Badge thereby rewinds the wearer to be readdressed for service of the Nations round the clock, that is, for twenty-four hours. The red colour of the badge denotes the blood-filled, energetic, energising, and high-spirited nature of the NSS volunteers. The NSS is a little piece of the cosmos, and its navy-blue colour represents that. It also represents a cosmos that is ready to pay its fair share to the welfare of humanity.

  • Thingbaijam Rajkumari Chanu
    Assistant Professor
    Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering
    (Programme Officer NSS-Unit I)
  • Kakchingtabam Anil Sharma
    Assistant Professor
    Department of Civil Engineering
    (Programme Officer NSS-Unit II)
MTU NSS UNIT – 1, Volunteer List 2022-23
Sl.No 
Name of the Volunteer
Gender 
Class/Semester 
Subject/ Department 
1 Abraham Thongngullun Haokip Male B.Tech 3rd sem Mechanical Engineering
2 Vikash Pechimayum Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
3 Mendel Yendrembam Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
4 Kh khochungkhup aimol Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
5 Teresana Takhelmayum Female B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
6 Mutum Rohit Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
7 Ngangbam Teresa Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
8 Calvin Ngamgin Touthang Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
9 Mathurabashimayum Bindiya Devi Female B.Tech 7th sem Mechanical Engineering
10 Laishram Lanchenba Male B.Tech 7th sem Mechanical Engineering
11 Nivash Wahengbam Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
12 Thangjam Usha Devi Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
13 Wilson Ramropui Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
14 Ajoy Nameirakpam Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
15 Sheikh Farhana Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
16 Shougaijam Jackson Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
17 Surjarani Longjam Female B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
18 Stalon Takyenjam Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
19 Rajkumari Rubal Devi Female B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
20 Ningombam Dingku Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
21 Wahengbam Chinglemba Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
22 Naoroibam Diana Chanu Female B.Tech 5th sem Mechanical engineering
23 Naoroibam Diana Chanu Female B.Tech 5th sem Mechanical engineering
24 Nehthang Male B.Tech 7th sem Civil Engineering
25 Khelush Laishram Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
26 L Neilenchung Kom Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
27 Aspis Chithung Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
28 Phamiwon K Kashung Female B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
29 Ngakuimi R Shimray Male B.Tech 7th sem Civil Engineering
30 Victorson Thingujam Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
31 Dr Thiyam Vrubanata Female MBA 3rd sem Management (MBA)
32 Cherish Chabungbam Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
33 Christopher Gangmei Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
34 Gangmei Gaigangmeilu Female B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
35 Ralngam Seltun Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
36 Ceelina Loukrakpam Female B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
37 Soram Krishnadaya Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
38 Bimol Singh Nongthombam Male MBA 3rd sem Management (MBA)
39 Akash Waikhom Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
40 Keisham Surka meitei Male B.Tech 7th Sem Mechanical Engineering
41 Mayanglambam Preety Female MBA 3rd sem Department of Management
42 Lansinliang Phaomei Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
43 Khundrakpam Digbijoy singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
44 Jacob Mungvi Male B.Tech 7th sem Mechanical Engineering
45 Worthangam Hungyo Male B.Tech 7th sem Mechanical Engineering
46 H.Mashunhor Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
47 Anoubam Denish Kishan Sharma Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
48 Angamba Longjam Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
49 Naorem Avinash Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics &Communication Engeenering
50 Keisham Jackson Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
51 Thongam Avantika Female B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
52 T.Tinngeineng Haokip Female B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
53 Yumnam Jeena chanu Female B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
54 Haoneihling Jarvis Mangte Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
55 Hemam Stalin Singh Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
56 Sailex Salam Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
57 Telngoh Paominlal Haokip Male B.Tech 5th sem Electrical engineering
58 N Khaigoulen Touthang Male B.Tech 7th sem Civil Engineering
59 Ngangbam Bahul Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
60 Leivon Sylvia Female B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
61 Yarmaya LW Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical engineering
62 Solemmi Hungyo Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
63 Sheetal Chabungbam Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
64 Thangjam Naobi Chanu Female B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
65 Khangembam Sonia Devi Female MBA 3rd sem Management (MBA)
66 T Seigoulun Haokip Male B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
67 Mongjam Nayanajyoti Devi Female B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
68 Themyarmi Varengnao Female B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
69 Silpee Chanambam Female B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
70 Jogita Laishram Female B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
71 Swati Sri Thingbaijam Female B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
72 Zulia Khumanthem Female B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
73 Maisnam Akash Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
74 Chakpram Supriya Devi Female B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
75 Dorenjit Haorokcham Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science And Engineering
76 Kaspar Panmei Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
77 Satginmang Kipgen Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
78 Ningthoujam Monendra Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science And Engineering
79 Rohit Laishram Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
80 Rajkumar Robin Singh Male MBA 1st sem MBA/ Management Department
81 Kangujam Sunder Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
82 Shoibam Raj Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Electrical engineering
83 Kangujam Shyam Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
84 Rajkumar Robin Singh Male MBA 1st sem MBA/Management Department
85 Johnny Naorem Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
86 Konthoujam Lanthoiba Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
87 Y. Rabiah Female B.Tech 7th sem Computer science and engineering
88 Haoneihling Jarvis Mangte Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
89 Taddy Konthoujam Male MBA 1st Sem Management (MBA)
90 Maibam Athoi Devi Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
91 Moirangthem Daniel Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and engineering
92 Ngasepam Nganthoiba Meitei Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
93 Molhouwar Keishang Maring Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
94 Lammuonsang Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
95 Sunil Singh Hawaibam Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical engineering
96 Akham Vikash Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical engineering
97 Luneshwor Laishram Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical engineering
98 Seiminsang Lhungdim Male B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
99 Ngakuimi R Shimray Male B.Tech 7th sem Civil Engineering
MTU NSS UNIT – 2, Volunteer List 2022-23
Sl.No  Name of the Volunteer Gender  Class/Semester  Subject/ Department 
1 Tunis Khumukcham Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
2 Bishan Yensembam Male B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
3 Sushaya Keisam Female B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
4 Dhanel Wahengbam Male B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
5 Takhellambam Branita Devi Female B.Tech 7th Sem Electrical Engineering
6 Runakanta Takhelmayum Male MBA 3rd sem Management (MBA)
7 Sarungbam Dinakanta Singh Male MBA 3rd sem Management (MBA)
8 Salam Rohitkumar Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
9 Machunthon Panmei Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
10 Suraj Huidrom Male B.Tech 7th sem Mechanical
11 Rajkumar Diamond kanta Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
12 Korounganba Laishram Male B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
13 Kshetrimayum Ryan Singh Male B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
14 Nongthombam Brajamani Singh Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
15 Thokchom Gamma chanu Female B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
16 Longjam Venus Singh Male B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
17 Malanja Khuraijam Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
18 Sonia akoijam Female MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
19 Helen Thaimei Female B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
20 Ngahorza KS Male B.Tech 7th sem Mechanical Engineering
21 Vashu Laishram Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
22 Johnson Wairokpam Male B.Tech 7th sem Mechanical Engineering
23 Thounaojam Manikanta Singh. Male MBA 1st  sem Management (MBA)
24 Milano Loktongbam Male MBA 1st  sem Management (MBA)
25 Leivon Stelyn kom Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
26 Gaurav Rajkumar Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
27 Kalinglung kamei Male B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
28 Laishram Soniya Devi Female MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
29 Nongthombam Albert singh Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
30 Ongnam Lanthoi Devi Female B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
31 Laishram Lanchenba Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
32 Laishram Monika Devi Female MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
33 Yangthingpei Ramror Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
34 priyanka ayekpam Female B.Tech 7th sem Civil Engineering
35 Shimlanla Ningshen khuri Female B.Tech 1st  sem Management (MBA)
36 Ginthaipou RK Male B.Tech 5th sem Mechanical Engineering
37 lsamarendra Male B.Tech 3rd sem Management (MBA)
38 Ningthoujam Nillagopan Singh Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
39 Sahid Ahamed Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
40 Tensubam priyananda meitei Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
41 Gangmei Lanshinmei Gabriella Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
42 Md Sazad Ali Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
43 Khuraijam Liberty Devi Female MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
44 Meiraba Longjam Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
45 Ph Khurseed Akhtar Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
46 Maibam Tondonba Meitei Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
47 Maibam Leikoiba Khuman Male B.Tech 7th sem Electrical Engineering
48 Khumanthem Malemnganba Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
49 Avidas Takhellambam Male B.Tech 3rd sem Mechanical Department
50 Taorem Jackson Singh Male MBA 3rd sem Management (MBA)
51 Gerald Ningombam Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
52 Kavindra Khangembam Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
53 Aahenba Leishangthem Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
54 Laishram Shivananda Singh Male MBA 1st sem Management (MBA)
55 Deina Hijam Female B.Tech 3rd sem Civil Engineering
56 Yumnam Jetu Others B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
57 Vikash Pechimayum Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
58 Naomi Kasar Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
59 Ophelia Shamjetshabam Female B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
60 Rohit Hidam Male B.Tech 7th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
61 Thokchom Roshan Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
62 Takhellambam Babylon Devi Female B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
63 Tourangbam Lamnganba Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
64 Bicloson Sanoujam Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
65 Thoudam Lanchenba Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
66 Kakiuthan panmei Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
67 Oinam Roshni Devi Female B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
68 H Ngamminlen Mate Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
69 N Adahrii Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
70  Tekcham Chand Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
71 Maimom Amarjit Singh Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
72 Kn Modun Makunga Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
73 Nandarani Akoijam Female B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
74 Khumukcham Jenitkumar Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
75 Narmeeta Ningthoujam Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
76 Khangembam Ritu Devi Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
77 Tomthinnganba chirom Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
78 Maibam George Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
79 Robinson Sarangthem Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer science and engineering
80 Tony Waikhom Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer science and engineering
81 Mk Farid Afridi Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
82 Khullakpam Albab Shah Male B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
83 Nicolas Lourembam Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
84 Onix Gangmei Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
85 Okram Bidyarani Devi Female B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
86 Dexter Thoudam Male B.Tech 3rd sem Computer Science and Engineering
87 Kansham Tungran Female B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
88 Stephen Abujam Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
89 Meinam Ashaad Male B.Tech 5th sem Computer Science and Engineering
90 Th Arif Muhamad Male B.Tech 7th sem Computer Science and Engineering
91 N Ruthy Baite Female B.Tech 5th sem Civil Engineering
92 Albert Thoudam male B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
93 Koijam Nareshkumar Singh male B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
94 Longjam Sitaljit Singh male B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
95 Kakchingtabam Purnendu Sharma male B.Tech 5th sem Electrical Engineering
96 Mohammed Asif Male B.Tech 3rd sem Electrical Engineering
97 Azmir Sharif Mk. Male B.Tech 3rd sem Electrical Engineering
98 Yumnam Bikash Singh Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering
99 Dhanaraj waikhom Male B.Tech 5th sem Electronics & Communication Engineering