Electrical Engineering

Department of Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering Department is one of the major departments of Manipur Technical University. The Manipur Technical University (MTU) was established on 23rd April 2016 under “The Manipur Technical University Act, 2016” (Manipur Act No.8 of 2016). Electrical Engineering Department has greatly enhanced since its inception in 2016. The aim of the department is to provide quality and industry-oriented education. Currently, the department has an annual intake of 45 students in the undergraduate program. It presently has well-equipped laboratories and excellent computational facilities. Updated hardwire-based laboratories and Top-notch software like MATLAB, Simulink, PSIM, etc, are available in the department to work on preeminent projects in various areas of electrical engineering. Department consistently focuses on conducting various courses and workshops for the faculty and students to permeate advances in technology. The curriculum of the B.Tech program comprises core courses, department elective courses, university electives, seminars, laboratory experiments, and projects. The goal of the department is to produce top-tier worldwide engineers.

Faculties of the Department

Head of Department
Oinam Manganleiba Meetei Name : OINAM MANGANLEIBA MEETEI
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification: B.Tech, M.Tech, PhD (Pursuing)
Specialization: Power Electronics, Electrical Drives, Alternative Energy, Embedded System, Smart Grid
Date of Joining: 17/08/2020
Email : oinam_manganleiba@mtu.ac.in
View Profile
Assistant Professor
Tayenjam Jeneetaa Name : TAYENJAM JENEETAA
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification: B. E (ECE) , M. Tech (EE), PhD (Pursuing)
Specialization: Control Systems, Signal Processing and Electromagnetic Fields.
Date of Joining: 30/07/2016
Email : jeneetaa_t@mtu.ac.in
View Profile
Haobam Jaillendro Khuman Name : HAOBAM JAILLENDRO KHUMAN
Designation : Assistant Professor
Qualification: B. E (EE), M. Tech (Energy Technology)
Specialization: Renewable energy systems, Solar PV system grid integration
Date of Joining: 17/08/2020
Email : haobam_jk@mtu.ac.in
View Profile

Non-Teaching Staff of the Department

Deepak Kumar Asem Name : DEEPAK KUMAR ASEM
Designation : Laboratory Technician
Qualification: B.E. (Electrical)
Date of Joining: 15/09/2018
Email : deepak_asem@mtu.ac.in
Huidrom Satish Name : HUIDROM SATISH
Designation : Laboratory Technician
Qualification: B.E. (Electrical and Electronics Engineering )
Date of Joining: 13/09/2018
Email : stishuk@mtu.ac.in
Thiyam Rajesh Meetei Name: THIYAM RAJESH MEETEI
Designation: Laboratory Attendant
Qualification: 12 passed ITI in Electrician
Date of Joining: 13/09/2018
Email ID: rajeshmeetei@mtu.ac.in
Boicha Singh Sorokhaibam Name:-BOICHA SINGH SOROKHAIBAM
Designation: Laboratory Attendant
Qualification: Diploma in Electrical Engineering
Date of Joining: 11/11/2019
Email ID: boicha@mtu.ac.in

Course Structure

Semester I
Sl. No. Course Type Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Credits
L T P
1 SMC MA1101 Linear Algebra 2 1 0 3
2 SMC PH1101 Optics and Modern Physics 3 0 0 3
3 SMC CH1101 Applied Chemistry 3 0 0 3
4 AEC ME1103 Foundations of Mechanical Engineering  3 0 0 3
5 AEC CS1101 Programming for Problem Solving 3 0 2 4
6 HMC HS1101 Professional Communication 2 1 0 3
7 HMC HS1102 Design Thinking 0 0 2 1
8 AEC EC1102    Electronics and Computer Workshop 0 0 2 1
9 SMC CH1102 Applied Chemistry Laboratory 0 0 2 1
10 SMC PH1102 Optics and Modern Physics Laboratory 0 0 2 1
        16 2 10 23
      Total Academic Engagement and Credits 28 23
Semester II
Sl. No. Course Type Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Credits
L T P
1 SMC MA1202 Univariate Calculus 2 1 0 3
2 SMC/AEC PH1203 Semiconductor Physics and Electromagnetism 3 0 0 3
3 AEC/SMC EE1201 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 0 0 3
4 AEC ME1204 Engineering Graphics and Design 1 0 4 3
5 AEC CE1203 Engineering Mechanics 3 1 2 5
6 AEC ME1205 Mechanical Fab Shop 0 0 3 1
7 AEC CS1202 Introduction to Scientific Computational Tools 0 0 2 1
8 AEC/SMC EE1202 Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory 0 0 2 1
9 AEC/SMC PH1204 Semiconductor Physics and Electromagnetism Laboratory 0 0 2 1
        12 2 15 21
      Total Academic Engagement and Credits 29 21
Semester III
Sl. No. Course Type Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Credits
L T P
1 BSC MA2301 Ordinary Differential Equations and Multivariate Calculus 2 1 0 3
2 MLC MG2301 Professional Laws, Ethics, Values and Harmony 1 0 0 0
3 HSMC HS2303 Innovation and Creativity 1 0 0 1
4 SBC EE2309 Circuit Simulation Laboratory 0 0 2 1
5 IFC – 1 ME2322 Smart Materials (Offered by ME) 2 0 0 2
6 PCC EE2303 Solid State Devices and Linear Circuits 3 0 0 3
7 PCC EE2305 Electrical Circuit Analysis 3 0 0 3
8 PCC EE2306 Measurements and Communication Systems 3 0 0 3
9 LC EE2304 Solid State Devices and Linear Circuit Laboratory 0 0 2 1
10 LC EE2307 Measurements and Communication Systems Laboratory 0 0 2 1
11 LC EE2308 Numerical Methods and Computer Programming Laboratory 1 1 2 3
Total 16 2 8 21
Total Academic Engagement and Credits 26 21
Semester III (Lateral)
Sl. No. Course Type Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Credits
L T P
1 BSC MA2302 Linear Algebra and Univariate Calculus 4 1 0 5
2 MLC MG2301 Professional Laws, Ethics, Values and Harmony 1 0 0 0
3 HSMC HS2303 Innovation and Creativity 1 0 0 1
4 BSC PH2301 Foundation of Physics 3 0 0 3
5 SBC EE2309 Circuit Simulation *Laboratory 0 0 2 1
6 IFC – 1 ME2322 Smart Materials (Offered by ME) 2 0 0 2
7 PCC EE2303 Solid State Devices and Linear Circuits 3 0 0 3
8 PCC EE2305 Electrical Circuit Analysis 3 0 0 3
9 PCC EE2306 Measurements and Communication Systems 3 0 0 3
10 LC EE2304 Solid State Devices and Linear Circuit Laboratory 0 0 2 1
11 LC EE2307 Measurements and Communication Systems Laboratory 0 0 2 1
12 LC EE2308 Numerical Methods and Computer Programming Laboratory 1 1 2 3
Total 21 2 8 26
Total Academic Engagement and Credits 31 26
Semester IV
Sl. No. Course Type Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Credits
L T P
1 BSC MA2403 Vector Calculus and Partial Differential Equations 2 1 0 3
2 BSC BI2401 Biology for Engineers 3 0 0 3
3 SBC EE2419 Micro Project 0 0 2 1
4 IFC – 2 EC2408 Sensors and Automation (offered by ECE) 1 0 2 2
5 PCC EE2413 Electric Machinery I 3 0 0 3
6 PCC EE2415 Digital Electronics 3 0 0 3
7 PCC EE2417 Electromagnetic Fields 3 0 0 3
8 LC EE2414 Electric Machinery I Laboratory 0 0 2 1
9 LC EE2416 Digital Electronics Laboratory 0 0 2 1
10 LC EE2418 Data Structure and Computer Programming Laboratory 0 1 2 2
Total 15 2 10 22
Total Academic Engagement and Credits 27 22
Semester IV (Lateral)
Sl. No. Course Type Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Credits
L T P
1 BSC MA2404 Multivariate Calculus and Differential Equations 4 1 0 5
2 BSC BI2401 Biology for Engineers 3 0 0 3
3 SBC EE2419 Micro Project 0 0 2 1
4 IFC – 2 EC2408 Sensors and Automation (offered by ECE) 1 0 2 2
5 PCC EE2413 Electric Machinery  I 3 0 0 3
6 PCC EE2415 Digital Electronics 3 0 0 3
7 PCC EE2417 Electromagnetic Fields 3 0 0 3
8 LC EE2414 Electric Machinery  I Laboratory 0 0 2 1
9 LC EE2416 Digital Electronics Laboratory 0 0 2 1
10 LC EE2418 Data Structure and Computer Programming Laboratory 0 1 2 2
Total 17 2 10 24
Total Academic Engagement and Credits 29 24
Semester V
Sl.no  Course Type. Course Code. Course Name L-T-P-C
1  BSC MA3501 Probability and Statistics for Engineers 2-1-0-3
2 MLC HS3505 Constitution of India 1-0-0-0
3 HSMC MG3502 Entrepreneurship Principles and Process 1-0-0-1
4  HSMC HS3504 Humanities Open Course – I
English Language Proficiency
2-0-0-2
5 SBC EE3522 Microcontroller Laboratory 0-0-2-1
6 IFC CS3530 Fundamentals of Operating Systems 2-0-0-2
7 PCC EE3523 Signal Processing 3-0-0-3
8 PCC EE3525 Microcontrollers 3-0-0-3
9 PCC EE3526 Synchronous Machines 3-1-0-4
10 PCC EE3528 Power System Analysis 3-0-0-3
11 LC EE3524 Signal Processing Laboratory 0-0-2-1
12  LC EE3527 Synchronous Machines Laboratory 0-0-2-1
13 LC EE3529 Power System Analysis Laboratory 0-0-2-1
      Total 20-2-8-25
      Total Academic Engagement and Credits 30-25
Semester VI
Course Type. Course Code. Course Name L-T-P-C
MLC CE3635 Environmental Studies 1-0-0-0
HSMC  HS3603 Humanities and Social Sciences Open Course – II
Engineering Economics
2-0-0-2
SBC EE3633 Mini Project 0-0-4-2
IOC EE3649 Wind Energy Systems 2-0-0-2
 DEC Department Elective -I  3-0-0-3
EE3648 Embedded Systems
EE3634 Wind and Solar Energy
EE3635 Industrial Electrical Systems
EE3636 Mechatronics
EE3637 Utilization of Electrical Energy
EE3638 Restructured Power Systems
 PCC EE3639 Control System Engineering 3-1-0-4
 PCC EE3641 Power System Operation and Control  3-0-0-3
 PCC  EE3642  Power Electronics  3-1-0-4
 LC  EE3640  Control System Engineering Laboratory  0-0-2-1
 LC  EE3643  Power Electronics Laboratory  0-00-0-2-1-2-1
 LC  EE3644  Machine Learning Laboratory  
     Total  17-2-10-23
    Total Academic Engagement and Credits 29-23
Semester VII
Course No. Course Name L-T-P-C
PEC-EE04 Program Elective -4 3-0-0-3
PEC-EE05 Program Elective -5 3-0-0-3
OEC-EE02 OE-2 3-0-0-3
PROJ- EE01 Project Stage-I 0-0-6-3
PCC-EE25 Electrical Drives 3-0-2-4
  Total Credits 16
Semester VIII
Course No. Course Name L-T-P-C
PEC-EE06 Program Elective -6 3-0-0-3
OEC-EE03 OE-3 3-0-0-3
OEC-EE04 OE-4 3-0-0-3
PROJ-EE02 Project Stage-II 0-0-16-8
  Total Credits 17

Placement Records

2017-2018 batch
Placement Records for passed out students of 2017-2018 batch
Sl. No. Name Department Post/Profile
1.       Phayarin Lunghar NIT Nagaland M Tech (Power Systems Engineering)
2016-2017 batch
Placement Records for passed out students of 2016-2017 batch
Sl. No. Name Company Post/ Profile
1.       Ginjalal MSPDCL Section Officer
2.       Moirangthem Bharati Devi Liftup Construction Pvt. Ltd. Section Officer
3.       Laipubam Devshish AST Telecom Solar Pvt. Ltd. Technician
4.       K. Bidyabati Manipur Technical University Laboratory Technician (Contractual)
5.       Toijam Priyangka Chanu Manipur Technical University Laboratory Technician

(Contractual)

6.       Wakambam Sandhyarani Devi Manipur Technical University Laboratory Technician

(Contractual)

7.       Anita Devi Ningthoujam Manipur Technical University Laboratory Technician

(Contractual)

8.       Monish Wakambam Mewar University, Rajasthan  M. Tech(Power Systems Engineering)

Projects undertaken by final year students

2017-2018 Batch
Sl. No. Title of project Project member(s) Name of Project supervisor
1. Design of full-bridge sine wave single-level inverter Khamsamson T
Lamsianmuan
Mangsuanniang
Phayarin Lunghar
Lansinchui Thaimei
Gaiguplung Pamei
 

Oinam Manganleiba Meetei
(Assistant Professor & HOD, Department of Electrical Engineering)

2. Advance electronic voting machine based on fingerprint recognition Chongtham Anjali Devi
Thokchom Rickyboy Singh
Thaihianlung Kamei
Md. Taj Alam
Md. Dawood Mashud
Mn. Md. Imran Ali Khan
Tayenjam Jeneetaa
(Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering )
3. Low-cost Arduino based automatic temperature control system using cooler and heater Maisnam Abhimeinyu Singh
Ningombam Momochouba
Ningthoujam Manijao Singh
Poireinganba Wahengbam
Osin Sorokhaibam
Laishram Sima Devi
Haobam Jaillendro Khuman (Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering)
2016-2017 Batch
Sl. No. Title of project Project member(s) Name of Project supervisor
1. Arduino-based voice-controlled home automation using Bluetooth connection. Monish Wakambam
Ginzalal
Sanjenbam Luckychand Singh
Laipubam Devshish Sharma
Oinam Manganleiba Meetei
(Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering)
2. IoT based automatic fertigation and agricultural monitoring system Derry Yumnam 
Deepak Naorem
Khumallambam Jiteshwor
Luckychand Sanjenbam
Oinam Manganleiba Meetei
(Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering)
3. Implementation of Human Emotions Recognition system K. Bidyabat Devi
Gaitree Thoudam
Sapana sorokhaibam
Sheileja Thokchom
Oinam Manganleiba Meetei
(Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering)
4. Arduino based home security system Toijam Priyangka Chanu
Wakambam Sandhyarani Devi
Rabina Ningombam
Athokpam Soni Devi
Tayenjam Jeneetaa
(Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering )
5. To design and develop a microcontroller-based automatic solar tracking system. Anoubam Uma Sharma
Moirangthem Bharati Devi
Anita Devi Ningthoujam
Oinam Manganleiba Meetei
(Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering)
6. Dual Axis Automatic Solar Tracker Anoubam Uma Sharma
Moirangthem Bharati Devi
Anita Devi Ningthoujam
Chongtham Tombisana Devi
Haobam Jaillendro Khuman (Assistant Professor & HOD, Department of Electrical Engineering)
7. RFID Based Smart Security System Aditya Mutum
Sharungbam Lalngamba
Waribam Sumesh
Thokchom Rabikishore
Tayenjam Jeneetaa
(Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering )

Contact

For any query related to B.Tech Programme in Electrical Engineering, please send us a mail to do_electrical@mtu.ac.in 

Laboratories

Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory

Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory is used for familiarization and understanding of basic course ” Basic Electrical Engineering”. In this lab students of the first year perform experiments related to topics taught in theory such as Kirchhoff’s current and voltage laws, Norton’s theorem, Thevenin’s theorem, RLC circuits, energy meters, fuse characteristics, open circuit, House hall wiring, and short circuit test of single-phase transformers, etc. The Experiments are designed to expose students to the practical implementation of the fundamental theories of Electrical Engineering.

Equipment:

  1. Electrical and Electronic System trainer
  2. Calibration of Voltmeter and ammeter
  3. DC motor speed control
  4. Single-phase transformer trainer
  5. Circuit Theory experimentation setup
  6. Electrical Wiring provision for AC
  7. BH-curve apparatus
  8. Insulation tester
  9. DC-AC, DC-DC converter setup etc.
Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory
Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory
Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory
Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory

Utilization:
The Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory is utilized for performing experiments related to fundamentals of Electrical circuit and machine devices by all first-year undergraduate students of the university.

Faculty In-charge:  Haobam Jaillendro Khuman (Assistant professor)

Co-ordinator:  Deepak Kumar Asem (Lab technical ) and Boicha Sorokhaibam (Lab attendant)

Measurement and Communication Systems Laboratory

The purpose of the measurement and communication lab is to enlighten students with several electronic instruments which will help to clear the basic knowledge required regarding the measurement of electrical quantities in their future labs as well as to connect theoretical material taught in lecture courses.

Hardware:

  1. Transducer and Instrumentation Trainer
  2. Anderson Bridge Trainer
  3. Schering Bridge Trainer
  4. Owen’s Bridge Trainer
  5. Hay’s Bridge Trainer
  6. Maxwell’s Bridge Trainer
  7. Wheatstone Bridge Trainer
  8. Pressure Gauge and Strain Gauge Sensor
  9. LVDT Trainer etc
Measurement and Communication Systems Laboratory
Measurement and Communication Systems Laboratory

Faculty-in -charge: Haobam Jaillendro Khuman(Assistant professor)
Co-ordinator : K Bidyabati Devi, Shandhyarani Wakabam (Lab technical ) and Thiyam Rajesh Meetei (Lab attendant)

Electric Machinery I & Synchronous Machines Laboratory

The electrical machine laboratory is used for performance tests on transformers, various DC, AC machines, and Synchronous machines speed control tests, open circuit tests, short circuit tests, etc and with the combination of various machines, a wide variety of practical experiments are carried out and perform research activity. The main objective of the laboratory is to familiarise and understand the basic operation of various machines.

Equipment:

  1. DC Shunt motor and Generator set
  2. Control panel for Swinburne’s test and speed control test
  3. DC shunt motor for brake test
  4. Synchronizing panel
  5. Single-phase transformer
  6. Cut section view of various machines
  7. Three-phase alternator set
  8. Three-phase Synchronous motors
  9. Three-phase Induction motor
Electric Machinery I _ Synchronous Machines Laboratory
Electric Machinery I and Synchronous Machines Laboratory
Electric Machinery I and Synchronous Machines Laboratory
Electric Machinery I _ Synchronous Machines Laboratory

Utilization:
This laboratory is utilized for performing the following courses:

  • EE2415 -Electric Machinery I Laboratory
  • EE3527 – Synchronous Machines Laboratory

Faculty-in-charge: Oinam Manganleiba Meetei (Assistant professor)
Co-ordinator: Satish Huidrom (Lab technical ) and Boicha Sorokhaibam (Lab attendant)

Power System Analysis Laboratory

Power System Laboratory is used for teaching basic and advanced concepts in power system generation, transmission and distribution, and training in power quality analysis. The lab is equipped with power quality analysis of electrical distribution systems for conducting tests.

Equipment:

  1. Differential relay setup
  2. IDMT overcurrent relay setup.
  3. Earth fault relay setup.
  4. Transformer differential relay
  5. XPO-PET/TR/DP (FEEDER MANAGER AND DISTANCE PROTECTION RELAY)
  6. Transmission Line Trainer Model-XPO PET
  7. Buchholz relay trainer
  8. Under and Overvoltage relay testing system
  9. Air CB, digital protection relay, and measurement device
  10. Symmetrical and Unsymmetrical fault demonstrator etc
Power System Analysis Laboratory
Power System Analysis Laboratory
Power System Analysis Laboratory
Power System Analysis Laboratory

Utilization:
The following courses are offered by this laboratory.

  1. EE3529- Power system Analysis laboratory

Faculty-in-charge: Haobam Jaillendro Khuman (Assistant professor)
Co-ordinator: Deepak Kumar Asem (Lab technical), Wakambam Sandhyarani Devi (Lab technical) and Boicha Sorokhaibam (Lab attendant)

Electronics Design Laboratory

This electronics design lab is one of the most useful real-time experimental laboratories with varieties of scopes and facilities. It is utilized by students for their experimental as well as project-type courses. It explores the design, construction, and debugging of analog and digital electronic circuits. The lab provides an opportunity to print PCB to students and external students or companies as well.

Equipment:

  1. PCB Prototyping Machines
  2. Function Generator
  3. Temperature control SMD soldering station
  4. Arduino types
  5. Raspberry Pi 3
  6. Various sensor
  7. All in one Computers
  8. IoT Lab with all accessories
Electronics Design Laboratory
Electronics Design Laboratory
Electronics Design Laboratory
Electronics Design Laboratory

Utilization:
The following courses are offered by this laboratory.

  • Project: EE4726

Faculty-in-charge: Oinam Manganleiba Meetei (Assistant professor)
Co-ordinator : K Bidyabati Devi (Lab technical), Anita Devi Ningthoujam (Lab technical) and Thiyam Rajesh Meetei (Lab attendant)

Computer Laboratory

The Department has 30 numbers of well-equipped computers with high-end software pertaining to the curriculum such as MatLab, PowerSim, Multisim, etc. All the PCs have advanced configurations: Intel i5, 8GB Ram, 3.2 Ghz clock speed, 1TB HDD. The systems in the laboratory have been loaded with Microsoft Windows10 and Internet connectivity is also provided in the laboratory for the benefit of students as well as faculty members.  The laboratory is fully air-conditioned with a power backup facility and is available to the B.Tech students of EE from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm. A maximum of the laboratories such as Circuit Simulation, Power Electronics, Signal Processing, Control Systems, Programmable Logic Controller, Electric Drive lab, Communication Systems, Numerical Methods and Computer Programing etc. are performed in the Computer Lab using the various software. 

Computer Laboratory
Computer Laboratory

Faculty-in-charge: Tayenjam Jeneetaa (Assistant professor)
Co-ordinator : Toijam Priyangka Chanu (Lab technical ) and Thiyam Rajesh Meetei (Lab attendant)

Updated as, on 28-06-2022